Sayfa yükleniyor, bir saniye...

WHS ANNIVERSARY EVENT AND NWOW ISTANBUL WORKSHOP

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Governments/Regional Organizations Name Title
Government of Somalia  Dr. Maryan Qasim Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management
Government of Somalia Mohamed Omar Moalim Under-Secretary of the Ministry
Government of Somalia Kasim Mohamed Kasim Assistant of the Minister
Government of Somalia Abdilkadir Mohamed Hussein Second Secretary, Embassy of Somalia in Ankara
Government of Denmark Jette Michelsen Chief Advisor, MFA
Government of the United Kingdom Patrick Saez Senior Advisor, Humanitarian Policy and Partnerships, Conflict, DFID
Government of Canada Chris Demerse Deputy Director/Strategic Analysis and Planning Unit/Global Affairs Canada
Government of Brazil José Wilson Moreira  Counsellor, Consulate General of Brazil in İstanbul
Government of Brazil Jose Roberto Hall Brum de Barros Secretary, Consulate General of Brazil in İstanbul
Government of Japan Makiko AI Consul, Consulate-General of Japan in Istanbul
Government of Norway Anders Holmen Gulbrandsen First Secretary (Political) at the Norwegian Embassy in Ankara
Government of Germany Anke Reiffenstuel MFA
Government of Switzerland Marcel Stoessel Senior Advisor, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
Government of Australia Jamie Isbister First Assistant Secretary and Humanitarian Coordinator, DFAT
Organization of Islamic Cooperation Hesham Youssef ASG for Humanitarian Affairs
Organization of Islamic Cooperation Amjed Musa Humanitarian Coordinator
UN Agencies
WFP Anthony Craig Senior Preparedness and Response Advisor 
UNDP Cihan Sultanoğlu ASG, Assistant Administrator and Director of the Regional Bureau for Europe and Common Wealth of Independent States, UNDP
UNDP Paolo Galli  Senior Regional Advisor 
UNHCR Nicolas Brass Senior Inter-Agency Coordination Officer
UNICEF Segolene Adam  Chief of Humanitarian Policy
WHO Dr. Rudi Coninx Chief of Humanitarian Policy and Guidance 
WHO Kwame Poku Technical Officer, Interagency Affairs
OCHA Allegra Baiocchi Head of OCHA's Regional Office for Western and Central Africa (ROWCA) 
UNDP  Anja Bille Baehncke Programme Specialist, Crisis Response Unit
UNDP  Johannes Fromholt Programme Analyst, Crisis Response Unit
UNDP  Sara Sekkenes Adviser, Conflict Prevention – Partnerships
Governance and Peacebuilding Cluster, BPPS
UNDP Tom Delrue Humanitarian-Development Nexus Adviser, Sudan 
UNDP  Sorie Lee Policy Specialist, BPPS
OCHA Gwi Yeop Son Director
OCHA Loretta Hieber-Girardet Chief of Section
OCHA Stephanie Julmy Humanitarian Affairs Officer
OCHA  Lesley Bourns Chief, Policy Analysis and Innovation Section
OCHA  Pia Hussein Policy Officer, PDSB
OCHA Rodolpho Valente  Humanitarian Affairs Officer, PDSB
     
RC/HCs
UN Mario Samaja RC Mauritania
UN Metsi Makhetha RC Burkina Faso
UN Najat Rochdi DSRSG/RC/HC, Central African Republic
UN Mbaranga Gasarabwe DSRSG/RC/HC Mali
UN Neil Buhne RC/HC Pakistan
     
NGOs, Academia, International Financial Institutions
Norwegian Refugee Council Youri Saadallah  Country Director for Turkey 
International Rescue Committee (IRC) Nazanin Ash Vice President for Policy & Practice
IRC  Cindy Huang Consultant
World Vision  Dan Kelly  Vice President for Humanitarian and Emergency Affairs
World Vision  Nina Nepesova  Director, Humanitarian Policy and Advocacy
ICVA Marco Rotelli Regional Representative for Africa
Oxfam International Charlotte Stemmer  Humanitarian Representative
Oxfam International Meryem Aslan,  Oxfam's Country Director in Turkey
NYU/CIC Sarah Cliffe Director
Interaction Kate Philipps Barrasso Director of Humanitarian Policy 
OECD Rachel Scott Team Leader: Conflict, Fragility and Resilience
OECD Doug Frantz DSG of OECD
World Bank Steen Sonne Andersen Program Coordinator, Partnerships for Peace and Development
Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Ramadan Assi Representative of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation in Turkey
     
UN Representatives in Turkey
UN  Irena Vojackova Sollorano   UN Resident Coordinator 
UNDP Claudio Tomasi UNDP Country Director
OCHA Trond Jensen  Head of OCHA Turkey Office
OCHA Alper Küçük Head of OCHA Ankara Liaison Office
WFP Jean Yves Lequime WFP Country Representative
FAO Yuriko Shoji FAO Subregional Coordinator and Country Representative
UNICEF Philippe Duamelle UNICEF Country Representative
WHO Pavel Ursu WHO Country Representative
UNHCR Paolo Artini Deputy Representative
UNFPA Ian McFarlane Deputy Regional Director, Representative to Turkey
UN Women Alia El-Yassir Regional Director, Representative to Turkey
ILO Numan Özcan ILO Dırector
UNIDO Suleyman Yılmaz UNIDO Director
IOM Mazen Aboul Hosn Emergency Coordinator
     
Host Country Authorities
   
     
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ambassador Ahmet Yildiz Deputy Minister
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ambassador Hasan Ulusoy Director General for Multilateral Political Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ambassador Mehmet Samsar Director General for Consular Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ambassador Ahmet Riza Demirer  Director General for Africa
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ambassador Kenan İpek MFA Representative in İstanbul
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Alp Ay Deputy Director General for International Political Organizations
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Omer Celikkol Head of Department
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Arif Hakan Yeter Head of Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Emre Ozkan Head of Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Gozde Ozturk Counsellor
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Gokce Gul Yilmaz Head of Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Yigit Canay First Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Sevki Seckin Alpay First Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Ozan Pekin Third Secretary
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Aysegul Velioglu Assistant
Ministry of Development Cagatay Gokgoz Planning Expert
Ministry of Family and Social Policies Mehmet Ersoy Deputy Minister
Ministry of Family and Social Policies Onur Dinçer Expert
Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD) İbrahim Tari İstanbul Representative
Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD) Burhan Aslan Chief of Syria Working Group
Disaster and Emergency Management Presidency (AFAD) Makbule Yalin Expert
Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency
Safak Ozdemir Expert
Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency
Tugba Basaran Expert
Ministry of Interior Directorate General for Migration Management Nuri Gezici  Director
Ministry of Forestry and Water Affairs Serpil Koylu Expert, Foreign Relations
Turkish Red Crescent Mehmet Gulluoglu Director General
Prime Ministry Directorate General of Press and Information Selda Yilmaz Expert
İstanbul Metropolitan Municipality İsmail Hakkı Turunç Member of IMM and Advisor to the Mayor
İstanbul Metropolitan Municipality Hüseyin Eren IMM Deputy Secretary General
İstanbul Metropolitan Municipality Haluk Olcay Tunçay IMM Official
İstanbul Metropolitan Municipality Fahri Murat Tuncay  Director of Foreign Relations
İstanbul Metropolitan Municipality Mustafa Kanyılmaz Assistant